Privacy Policy

Last updated July 6. 2022

Your Home Styling may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Data privacy is of high importance for Your Home Styling and we want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data. We therefore have a privacy notice for you, describing how and why we might collect, store, use and/or process your information when you use our services, such as when you:

  • Visit our website at https://www.yourhomestyling.com/ or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice

  • Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing or events

Questions or concerns? Regarding this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choice. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at: info@yourhomestyling.com

Controller of your personal data:

Your Home Styling

Carretera de Mijas, KM 4.5, Centro Nordico, Local 15, Mijas, 29650 Spain

Overview Privacy Notice

 

1.    What information do we collect?. 2

2.    How do we process your information?. 3

3.    What legal base do we rely on to process your information?. 4

4.    When and with whom do we share your personal information?. 5

5.    Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?. 5

6.    How do we handle your social logins?. 6

7.    How long do we keep your information?. 6

8.    How do we keep your information safe?. 6

9.    Do we collect information from minors?. 7

10.      What are your privacy rights?. 7

 

 

 

1.What information do we collect?

In short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our service, when you participate in activities on the services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal information provided by you. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us and the services, the choices you make, and the service and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • Names

  • Phone numbers

  • Email addresses

  • Contact preferences

  • Contact or authentication data

  • Billing addresses

  • Job titles

Sensitive information. We do not process sensitive information

Social media login data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Instagram, or other social media account.

Information automatically collected:

In short: Some information – such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the service. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our service, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps'), and hardware settings).
     

  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.
     

  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.

Information collected from other sources

In short: We may collect limited data from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

In order to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing, offers, and services to you and update our records, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, joint marketing partners, affiliate programs, data providers, social media platforms, and from other third parties. This information includes mailing addresses, job titles, email addresses, phone numbers, intent data (or user behaviour data), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, social media profiles, social media URLs, and custom profiles, for purposes of targeted advertising and event promotion. If you interact with us on a social media platform using your social media account (e.g., Facebook or Instagram), we receive personal information about you such as your name, email address, and gender. Any personal information that we collect from your social media account depends on your social media account’s privacy setting.

2.How do we process your information?

In short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our service, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our services, including:

  • To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our services.

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes. If this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time.

  • To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to develop and display personalised content and advertising tailored to your interests, location and more.

  • To protect our services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.

  • To identify usage trends. We may process information about how you use our services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve them.

  • To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.

  • To save or protect an individual’s visit interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

3.What legal base do we rely on to process your information?

In short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into fulfil our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfil our legitimate business interests.

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information.  

  • Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

  • Legitimate interests. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not overweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described in order to:

    • Send users information about special offers and discounts on products or services

    • Develop and display personalised and relevant advertising content for our users

    • Analyse how our services are used so we can improve them to engage and retain users

    • Support our marketing activities

    • Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities

 

  • Legal obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

  • Vital interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

4.When and with whom do we share your personal information?

In short: We may share information in specific situation described in this section and/or with the following categories of third parties.

Vendors, consultants, and other third-party service providers. We may share data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (third parties’) who perform services for us on our behalf and require access to such information to do their work. We have contracts in please with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The categories of third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:

  • Data analytics services

  • Finance & accounting tools

  • Affiliate marketing programs

  • Cloud computing services

  • Communication & collaboration tools

  • Data storage service providers

  • Payment processors

  • Performance monitoring tools

  • Product engineering & design tools

  • Sales and marketing tools

  • Retargeting platforms

We also may need to share your personal information in the following situation:

  • Business transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

  • When we use Google Maps platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Places API).

5.Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

In short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such theologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

6.How do we handle your social logins?

In short: If you choose to register or log in to our service using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our services offer you the ability to register using your third party social media account (i.e. Facebook or Instagram logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, and profile picture, as well as other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant services. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by third-party social media provider.

7.How long do we keep your information?

In short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting pr other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if it is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8.How do we keep your information safe?

In short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

9.Do we collect information from minors?

In short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under the age of 18. By using the services, you represent that you are at least 18 years or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will delete such data from our records.

 

10.What are your privacy rights?

In short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information.

We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

Withdrawing your consent: If we are relaying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implicated consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the following contact info: info@yourhomestyling.com

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of processing before its withdrawal, nor when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

Opting out of marketing and promotional communications: You can unsubscribe from our marketing and promotional communications at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails or by contacting us using the details provided just above. 

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are sent to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. Note if you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our service.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, please contact us at: info@yourhomestyling.com